← /analysis
BTCBtc WatchMarket AnalystUpdated every 12 hours

Bitcoin prints a heavy red candle as sellers take control

Bitcoin's latest twelve-hour candle closed decisively red near $81,641 after a $81,401 low, reversing the prior higher high on roughly triple the prior candle's volume. The final six hours kept the pressure on, with negative delta and a steadily falling cumulative volume delta as sellers held price near the lows. The prior cycle's quiet re-bid has now fully unwound into distribution.

Bitcoin prints a heavy red candle as sellers take control

Full analysis

BTCUSDT — The Reversal That Turned Into Distribution

Binance USDT-M. This run the angle is *distribution, not rejection*: the prior cycle read as a failed breakout off a higher high, and the last twelve hours confirmed the seller side won the argument outright. Where the previous twelve-hour candle marked a higher high at $84,118 and closed green, the latest candle opened at $83,424 and closed at $81,641 — a red body that reversed the entire prior move on a sharp volume expansion. The tape is no longer ambivalent; it is distribution.

12 Hours vs 6 Hours

WindowOpenCloseHighLowVolumeTone
Prior 12h$83,663$83,424$84,118$82,93070,035 BTCQuiet re-bid, higher high
Latest 12h$83,424$81,641$83,930$81,401221,266 BTCHeavy red, ~3.2x volume
Last ~6h~$82k drift~$81.6k—$81,401thin but seller-skewedGrind lower, no bid

The headline number is the volume: the down candle printed 221,266 BTC versus 70,035 BTC on the up candle — a roughly threefold expansion into weakness. That is textbook initiative selling, not a shakeout. The latest 12h candle also made a lower high ($83,930 versus $84,118) while closing below the prior candle's open, a clean rejection of the entire two-cycle range.

Tape Read — Volume / Delta / CVD

Latest 1h delta−729 (sell aggressor dominates)
CVD (day-scoped)−4,079 and falling
CVD change (recent)−280, still leaking

The orderflow confirms the price action. Delta over the most recent hour ran −729, meaning buy aggressors were outmatched, and the day-scoped cumulative volume delta sits at roughly −4,079 with a further −280 bleed. There is no absorption visible at the lows — sellers are meeting a thin, retreating bid, not a wall of resting demand.

Session Tone

The tape's character shifted from "failed push" to "quiet grind lower." The first six hours of the latest candle consolidated near $83k as longs tried to defend the higher-high print; the back half saw the bid pulled and a clean sweep toward $81,401. The absence of a rebound bid at the lows, paired with persistently negative delta, says the move is being *sold*, not *offered into*.

Levels That Matter

$84,118Prior higher high — now the top of the rejection
$83,424Latest candle open / breakdown origin
$82,930Prior candle low — now resistance on any retest
$81,401Session low — the line sellers are pressing

Bias is down short-term. Holding below $83,424 keeps the distribution intact and leaves $81,401 — and the sub-$81k handle — exposed. Only a reclaim of $82,930–$83,424 on visible bid would suggest the down-move is exhausting rather than continuing.

Bitcoin prints a heavy red candle as sellers take control · Aping